How do I insert CSS into HTML from an external file?

+2 votes
I've added the tag in the HTML file, and the CSS file exists, but it has no effect on the style
asked Dec 8, 2014 by BusyB (100 points)
retagged Dec 9, 2014 by BusyB

2 Answers

+3 votes

I'm guessing this is the tag you used in the HTML file to add it:

<link rel="stylesheet" href="styles.css">

In case your web project structure is like this:

/index.html

/css/styles.css

(i.e. index.html inside a folder and next to it there's a folder named 'css', inside which style.css is.)

Then the html tag should be:

<link rel="stylesheet" href="/css/styles.css"> (notice the difference in the 'href' attribute value)

answered Dec 8, 2014 by Lovecode (640 points)
Thank you for such quick answer!
I actually used a wrong tag all together :)
0 votes
make sure your filename is correct and everything is in lowercase
answered Dec 8, 2014 by Lady Coder (140 points)
Lovecode logo
...